Patenting process
[…] In order to obtain a patent the invention must fulfil the following: New - the claimed invention must be filed for patenting before publication elsewhere or, in some countries, within a limited time period of publication; Useful - i.e. capable of industrial application; Contain an “inventive step” which is not obvious ...

Apr 27, 2023 · Patents to plants, which are stable and reproduced by asexual reproduction, and not a potato or other edible tuber reproduced plant, are provided for by Title 35 United States Code, Section 161 which states: "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants ... It will cost at least £310 if you complete the process. To have the best chance of getting a patent granted you will usually also need to pay a patent attorney for help …Ken Aruda is an associate in our Washington D.C. office.